NSLS-II   |   CFN   |   Brookhaven National Laboratory

Workshops

 


Monday, May 18, 2020
   
Workshop 1 BNL User Facilities 101: Techniques, Applications, and Access for the Beginner
Organizer(s): Aleida Perez (BNL/OEP), Matthew Whitaker (SBU), Abram Ledbetter (BNL/NSLS-II), Lisa Miller (BNL/NSLS-II)
Online
Workshop 2 Measuring Protein Dynamics using Very High Throughput Automated Micro-beam and Time Resolved Micro-beam Macromolecular Crystallography - Day 1
Organizer(s): Jean Jakoncic, Martin Fuchs, Alexei Soares, Wuxian Shi, Herbert J. Bernstein (BNL/NSLS-II),
Online
Workshop 3 2D and Quantum Materials: Emerging Phenomena, Device Fabrication and Applications
Organizer(s): Fernando Camino (BNL/CFN), Albert Davydov (NIST), Xu Du (SBU), Myung-Geun Han (BNL/CMPMS), Sooyeon Hwang (BNL/CFN), Jurek Sadowski (BNL/CFN), Patrick Vora (George Mason University)
Online


Tuesday, May 19, 2020
   
Workshop 2 Measuring Protein Dynamics using Very High Throughput Automated Micro-beam and Time Resolved Micro-beam Macromolecular Crystallography - Day 2
Organizer(s): Jean Jakoncic, Martin Fuchs, Alexei Soares, Wuxian Shi, Herbert J. Bernstein (BNL/NSLS-II)
Online
Workshop 4 Scientific Python for Data Analysis at NSLS-II
Organizer(s): Daniel Allan and the NSLS-II DAMA Group (BNL)
Online
Workshop 5 The Universe Seen through a Microscope: Characterization of Extraterrestrial Materials using Synchrotron Probes
Organizer(s): Paul Northrup, (SBU/Geosciences Department), Sarah Nicholas (NSLS-II), Steven Jaret (AMNH)
Online


Wednesday, May 20, 2020
   
Workshop 6 Opportunities in Biosensing using New Nanotechnology Approaches
Organizer(s): Oleg Gang (Columbia University/BNL), Dmytro Nykypanchuk, Jason S. Kahn, Mircea Cotlet (BNL/CFN)
Online
Workshop 7 Soft X-ray Scattering and Spectroscopy at NSLS-II: Gap Analysis
Organizer(s): C. Mazzoli, A. Barbour, W. Hu, E. Vescovo, K. Kaznatcheev, L. Carr, Z. Liu, I. Waluyo, A. Hunt, V. Bisogni, J. Pelliciari, I. Jarrige, A. Walter, S. Wilkins (BNL/NSLS-II)
Online
Workshop 8 Machine Learning in X-ray Imaging and Microscopy Applications – A Symposium with Hands-on Demonstrations
Organizer(s): Xianghui Xiao, Hanfei Yan, Ruipeng Li, Maksim Rakitin (BNL/NSLS-II), Yuewei Lin (BNL/CSI), Klaus Mueller (SBU)
Online